2014 Results

  • Bareback
  • Saddle Bronc
  • Bull Riding
  • Tie Down Roping
  • Steer Wrestling
  • Team Roping
  • WPRA Barrel Racing
  • All Around Standings

Bareback - Go Round 1

Event Standings as of May 3, 2014 8:21:58PM
Place Cont Nbr Name Total Score Aggregate Aggregate Place
1 247  Tyson Thompson  81.0 81.0/1  1
2 Teddy Athan  79.0 79.0/1  2
3 53  Grant Denny 75.0 75.0/1  3
4   Cody Kiser  60.0 60.0/1  4

Bareback - Finals

# of entries  23  
Total prize $  3,900.00  
Place Score # Contestant Name City, State Draw Prize $
1 89.0 74  Austin Foss  Terrebonne, OR  D4 Tar Baby  BG  1,054.68 
2 81.0 247  Tyson Thompson  Bradley, CA  420 Circuit Breaker   BG  799.00 
3 79.0 Teddy Athan  Livermore, CA  S1 Indian Giver  BS  575.28 
4 76.0 281  Kash Wilson  Gooding, ID  U3 Cream Puff  BG  383.52 
5 75.0 53  Grant Denny  Minden, NV  LT88 Whisky Bent  BS  223.72 
6 74.0 298  George R. Gillespie IV  Placerville, CA  A43 Gold Dust  BS  159.80 

Saddle Bronc - Go Round 1

Event Standings as of May 3, 2014 10:19:24PM
Place Cont Nbr Name Total Score Aggregate Aggregate Place
1 17  Mert Bradshaw  82.0 82.0/1  1
2 287  Jake Wright  79.0 79.0/1  2
3 208  Josh Reynolds  77.0 77.0/1  3
4   Brad Rudolf  73.0 73.0/1  4
5   Alex Wright  71.0 71.0/1  5
5   Lyle W. Welling  71.0 71.0/1  5
7   JC DeSaveur  66.0 66.0/1  7
8   Landon Mecham  57.0 57.0/1  8
9   Tab Hildreth  56.0 56.0/1  9
10   Forrest Mallory  49.0 49.0/1  10

Saddle Bronc - Finals

# of entries  33  
Total prize $ 4,042.00   
Place Score # Contestant Name City, State Draw Prize $
1 83.0 289  Rusty Wright  Milford, UT  F13 Howdy BG  1,333.86 
2 82.0 17  Mert Bradshaw  Eagle Point, OR  C11 Big Muddy BG  1010.50 
3 80.0 286  Cody Wright  Milford, UT  F10 Rockey Ridge BG  727.56 
4 79.0 287  Jake Wright  Milford, UT  XX Sniper BS  485.04 
5 77.0 208  Josh Reynolds  Ekalaka, MT  J10 Power Supply BG  282.94 
6/6/6 75.0 15  Allen Boore  Axtell, UT  74 Extra Special BS  67.37 
6/6/6 75.0 182  Brady Nicholes  Hoytsville, UT  J14 Days and Nights BS  67.37 
6/6/6 75.0 200  Joaquin Real  Woody, CA  86 Kickin Good Time BS  67.37 

Bull Riding - Go Round 1

Event Standings as of May 3, 2015 10:17 PM
# of entries 38  
Total prize $ 5,271.00  
Place Score Cont No. Contestant Name City, State Draw Prize $
56.0  232  Lane Selz  Bakersfield, CA  10725 (10725-9) Sundance BG  5,271.00 

Tie Down Roping - Go Round 1

Event Standings as of May 3, 2014 8:32:00PM
Place Cont Nbr Name Total Score Aggregate Aggregate Place
1   Preston Williams  9.6  9.6/1  1
2   Tyler Forsberg  10.7  10.7/1  2
3   Nathan Steinberg  10.8  10.8/1  3
4   Wes Lockard  11.0  11.0/1  3
5   Cameron Elston  14.0  14.0/1  5
6   Chant DeForest  19.10  19.10/1  6

Tie Down Roping - Finals

# of entries  28  
Total prize $ 4,488.50   
Place Time # Contestant Name City, State Prize $
1 9.2  239  Ryle Smith  Oakdale, CA  1,301.66 
2 9.4  63  Shane Erickson  Terrebonne, OR  1,077.24 
3/4 9.6  279  Preston Williams  Tumecula, CA  740.60 
3/4 9.6  112  Logan Hofer  Magrath, CA  740.60 
5 10.3  67  Colton Farquer  Oakdale, CA  403.96 
6/6 10.7  72  Tyler Forsberg  Fillmore, CA  112.21 
6/6 10.7  167  K.C. Miller  San Luis Obispo, CA  112.21 

Steer Wrestling - Go Round 1

Event Standings as of May 3, 2014 9:19:14PM
Place Cont Nbr Name Total Score Aggregate Aggregate Place
1 248  Ethen Thouvenell  3.90  3.9/1  1
2   Richard Toland  14.50  14.5/1  2

Steer Wrestling - Finals

# of entries  26  
Total prize $  4,418.00  
Place Time # Contestant Name City, State Prize $
1/2 3.9  248  Ethen Thouvenell  Hooper, UT  1,170.77 
1/2 3.9  19  Luke Branquinho  Los Alamos, CA  1,170.77 
3 4.6  136  Sterling Lambert  Fallon, NV  839.42 
4 6.7  24  Dane Browning  Coyote, CA  618.52 
5 7.8  78  Josh Garner  Live Oak, CA  397.62 
6 10.2  22  Danny Brown  Red Bluff, CA  220.90 

Team Roping - Go Round 1

Event Standings as of May 3, 2014 9:25:35PM
Place Cont Nbr Name Time Aggregate Aggregate Place
1 59
114
Ryan Dodds 
Wade Hooker 
4.3 4.3/1 1
2/3 58
42
Zayne Dishion 
Clay O'Brien Cooper 
5.3 5.3/1 2/3
2/3 253
45
Aaron Tsinigine 
Cody Cowdwn 
5.3 5.3/1 2/3
4/5 246
139
Blake Teixeira 
Jeffery Larson 
5.6 5.6/1 4/5
4/5 238
151
Hayes Smith 
Tristen Luther 
5.6 5.6/1 4/5
6 173
121
Cody Mora 
Jason Johe 
10.6 10.6/1 6
7 210
187
Tom Richards 
Monty Joe Petska 
11 11/1 7
8 108
109
Blake Hirdes 
Case Hirdes 
11.1 11.1/1 8

Team Roping - Finals

# of entries  82  
Total prize $  16,732.00  
Place Cont Nbr Name Time City/State Total Prize
1 59
114
Ryan Dodds 
Wade Hooker 
4.3 Ontario, CA
Nuevo, CA
1,924.18
1,924.18
2/3 58
42
Zayne Dishion 
Clay O'Brien Cooper 
5.3 Bishop, CA
Gardnerville, NV
1,547.71
1,547.71
2/3 253
45
Aaron Tsinigine 
Cody Cowdwn 
5.3 Tube City, AZ
Atwater, CA
1,547.71
1,547.71
4/5 246
139
Blake Teixeira 
Jeffery Larson 
5.6 Tres Pinos, CA
Turlock, CA
1,045.75
1,045.75
4/5 238
151
Hayes Smith 
Tristen Luther 
5.6 White City, OR
Bakersfield, CA
1,045.75
1,045.75
6 173
121
Cody Mora 
Jason Johe 
10.6 Arroyo Grande, CA
San Luis Obispo, CA
669.28
669.28
7 210
187
Tom Richards 
Monty Joe Petska 
11.0 Humboldt, AZ
Turlock, CA
418.30
418.30
8 108
109
Blake Hirdes 
Case Hirdes 
11.1 Turlock, CA
Turlock, CA
167.32
167.32

WPRA Barrel Racing - Go Round 1

Event Standings as of May 3, 2014 9:50:52PM
Place Cont Nbr Name Total Score Aggregate Aggregate Place
1 31  Kelley Carrington  17.39  17.39/1  1
2 107  Jaime Hinton  17.48  17.48/1  2
3   Jolee Lautaret-Jordan  17.68  17.68/1  3
3   Nicole Riggle  17.68  17.68/1  3
5   Cathy Cagliari  18.00  18.00/1  5
6   Lacey Lockard  18.04  18.04/1  6
7   Allie Hammer  18.98  18.98/1  7
8   Dolli Lautaret  19.48  19.48/1  8
9   Shannon Shade  22.77  22.77/1  9

WPRA Barrel Racing - Finals

# of entries  91  
Total prize $ 7,717.40   
Place Time # Contestant Name City, State Prize $
1 17.27  213  Erin Ricotti  Escalon, CA  1,620.65 
2 17.35  265  Kimmie Wall  Roosevelt, UT  1,389.13 
3 17.39  31  Kelley Carrington  Boston, GA  1,157.61 
4 17.43  263  Linda Vick  Hesperia, CA  1,003.26 
5 17.48  107  Jaime Hinton  Ceres, CA  771.74 
6/7 17.50  161  Virginia McClintock  Temecula, AZ  540.21 
6/7 17.50  140  Christine Laughlin  Pueblo, CO  540.21 
8 17.51  Brittney Barnett  Bakersfield, CA  308.70 
9 17.53  231  Ann Scott  Canyon Country, CA  231.52 
10 17.55  211  Carley Richardson  Pampa, TX  154.35 

All Around Standings

Rank # Contestant Name Events # of Events Won Total Prize $
1 239  Ryle Smith  SW  TD  1 1,301.66 
2 279  Preston Williams  TD  TR  1 740.60 
3 24  Dane Browning  SW  TR  1 618.52 
4 108  Blake Hirdes  TD  TR  1 167.32 
5 72  Tyler Forsberg  TD  TR  1 112.21 
           
           
           

 

 

Ticket Sales

tickets

Get Directions

map and directions to the Stampede Days Rodeo